Privacy Policy

Reynolds Soil Technologies Pty Ltd (RST) is committed to protecting the privacy of all individuals. To deliver our commitment to privacy, we will comply with legislations and regulations of the countries in which we operate.

As an Australian registered company, RST is bound by the Privacy Act as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (Act) and the National Privacy Principles contained within that Act. All employees and officers of RST are expected to comply with the Act and this Privacy Statement.

Information or opinions which are collected, held, used or disclosed by RST about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, will be protected by the standards outlined in this Statement.

To deliver our commitment to privacy, we will:

  • Be bound by, and comply with, the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 in relation to personal information
  • Communicate this Privacy Statement to all employees and stakeholders to ensure awareness of their requirement to comply with our privacy standards and to anyone else who asks for it
  • Ensure lawful, fair and unobtrusive means are used to only collect personal information that is necessary for our business purposes
  • Collect sensitive information only with the individual's consent not disclose any personal information to an unrelated third party, except with the individual's consent or where we are required to do so by law
  • Take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information in a secure manner when we have no further need for it or are required to do so by law Ensure only authorised personnel who have agreed to keep personal information confidential have access to the information
  • Take reasonable steps to keep personal information up to date, accurate and complete In most cases provide individuals access to their personal information on request, and Periodically review and revise this Privacy Statement and related procedures to maintain their relevance.

RST recognises and respects the importance of each individual's privacy. This Statement and related procedures ensure all personal information held by RST is handled appropriately and kept confidential.

What do we use personal information for?

Any personal details you provide will be used for the purpose of dealing with your request, enquiry or application for employment. This may involve disclosing your personal information to companies within the RST Group, or to service providers who assist us in operating our business. These organisations are required to comply with the principles of this Statement.

If your request is for company newsletters or other material, you can direct your e-mail to Corporate Affairs and Communications at info@rstsolutions.com.au. Your details and information about the newsletters, or material you wish to receive, will be held on the client database and used for the purpose of administering your subscription or request. Corporate Affairs and Communications may use your e-mail details to contact you from time to time to provide you with information about RST.

With regard to all other enquiries, your details will only be accessible and used by personnel dealing directly with your request. We do not use, or disclose, any personal details you provide to us for the purposes of direct marketing.

Disclosing Personal Information

As noted above, we may share personal information with related companies or with contractors performing services for RST, which are required to comply with this Statement. RST will only make such disclosures to achieve the purpose for which the information was provided. Otherwise, RST' policy is not to disclose any personal information to any unrelated third party, except with your consent, or where we are required by law to do so.

Retention and Disposal of Information

RST will only keep personal information it needs for the purpose for which it was collected. RST will dispose of such information when it has no further need to use it, or it is required by law to do so.

RST Web Site

This Statement applies to all our web pages at www.rstsolutions.com.au (the site). It explains our practices on collection and processing of any personal information that may be collected as a result of your use of the site (i.e. information from which an individual's identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained).

What information does RST collect via its web site? 

This site allows you to contact RST by contact form for the purpose of requesting information about RST or making other enquiries.

By submitting the contact form, you provide us with certain personal information which may include your name, e-mail address and any other details you include in your form. This information is collected by us for the purpose of dealing with your request. We may not be able to deal with your request without this information.

We do not collect any other personal information via the site. We do not use cookies, web tracking or other devices to store your personal information.

E-mail Security

In line with our policy on e-mail security, any e-mails you send will be automatically scanned, which could result in certain attachments and styles of message being automatically blocked. Our IT administrators may have access to your e-mails to authorise the content. This is done purely for IT security purposes and our IT administrators will not access the contents of your e-mails once this process is complete.

Security of Information

You should be aware that the internet is not a secure environment. However, RST uses all reasonable efforts to ensure any personal information collected is held securely. In addition, only authorised personnel have access to personal information. Such personnel have agreed to ensure confidentiality of this information and are required to comply with this policy.

Accessing and Updating Personal Information

Upon request, RST will provide you with access to the information we hold about you, unless there is an exception which applies under the National Privacy Principles. If you are refused access to the information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal and inform you of any exceptions relied upon under the National Privacy Principles. RST takes reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date whenever we collect or use it. If personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please let us know and we will make every effort to correct this information.

You can access your personal information and notify us of any change, modification or correction, by contacting RST' Privacy Manager at Human Resources, Burleigh, by e-mail admin@rstsolutions.com.au, phone +61 7 5522 0244 or fax +61 7 5522 0799.

Complaints & Further Information

If you have a complaint or require further information about how RST handles personal information or privacy issues please contact RST' Privacy Manager at Human Resources, Burleigh, by e-mail admin@rstsolutions.com.au, phone +61 7 5522 0244 or fax +61 7 5522 0799.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and revise our privacy policy. RST reserves the right to change this privacy policy at any time. We will notify you about changes to this privacy policy by posting an updated version on our website www.rstsolutions.com.au. 

Our Contact Details

Reynolds Soil Technologies
Head Office
14 Greg Chappell Drive,
Burleigh Heads, Qld, 4220
Telephone +61 7 5522 0244